Energy storage · Gen 2

PowerCube

An all-in-one hybrid storage system: inverter, 4 MPPT solar inputs and 2.5 kWh in one unit. Stack up to five VB5000D packs for 27.5 kWh, with backup in 10 ms or less and up to 3,000 W on the backup port.

VA800DVA2000DVA2500DVA3000D+ VB5000D
PowerCube home battery storage: VA800D, VA2000D, VA2500D, VA3000D, + VB5000DStoragePowerCube
PowerCube home battery storage: VA800D, VA2000D, VA2500D, VA3000D, + VB5000D
3,000 W*Backup output, 4,500 W peak
2.5–27.5 kWhBuilt in, stackable
≤ 10 msBackup switchover
IP66Indoor or outdoor

* With PV and battery together, or with 7.5 kWh or more. Built-in 2.5 kWh alone: 1,200 W.

Highlights

Starts small. Stacks up.

  • Up to 27.5 kWh

    2.5 kWh built in, plus up to five 5 kWh VB5000D packs.

  • Backup in ≤ 10 ms

    Up to 3,000 W continuous, 4,500 W for 15 s, on a dedicated EPS port — 1,200 W from the built-in battery alone.

  • Fire suppression in the VA and every pack

    LFP cells, plus an aerosol fire suppression unit in the VA and in each VB5000D that activates automatically.

  • Self-heating for cold climates

    Cold cells are warmed automatically before charging or discharging, so the battery keeps working from −20 to 55 °C.

  • 4 MPPT solar input

    Up to 3,000 W of PV, expandable with microinverters.

  • IP66, indoors or out

    VA and VB5000D are sealed to IP66 — garage, utility room or outside wall.

How it grows

Starts at 2.5 kWh. Stacks to 27.5 kWh.

The VA unit sits on top with 2.5 kWh built in. VB5000D packs of 5 kWh stack beneath it with flush fronts, up to five packs.

2.5 kWhVA
290 mmAnti-tip bracketVA · 2.5 kWhVB5000D · 5 kWh
  1. One unit, 2.5 kWh built in.

    The VA is the hybrid microinverter and battery in one housing, with 4 MPPT solar inputs and a dedicated backup (EPS) port.

    290 mm · 26 kg

Heights and weights calculated from module dimensions and weights, excluding base and brackets. Secure every stack with the anti-tip accessory.

Modular storage

One VA unit, up to five packs.

New and existing packs can be mixed. For more capacity, three or more systems can run in parallel.

ConfigurationVAVA + 1VA + 2VA + 3VA + 4VA + 5
System capacity2.5 kWh7.5 kWh12.5 kWh17.5 kWh22.5 kWh27.5 kWh
Battery-only AC output1,200 W3,000 W3,000 W3,000 W3,000 W3,000 W
Stack height290 mm613 mm936 mm1,259 mm1,582 mm1,905 mm
Stack weight26 kg67 kg108 kg149 kg190 kg231 kg
  1. Battery-only output; PV makes up the rest. Grid output is capped by the VA rating (800 / 2,000 / 2,500 / 3,000 W); backup output is 3,000 W on all models.
  2. Calculated from module dimensions and weights, excluding base and brackets. Secure every stack with the anti-tip accessory.
Typical configurations

From balcony to whole home.

VA800D (+ 1 × VB5000D)
Balcony

VA800D (+ 1 × VB5000D)

2.5–7.5 kWh · 800 W AC · up to 3,000 W backup*

VA2000D + 1–2 × VB5000D
Garden

VA2000D + 1–2 × VB5000D

7.5–12.5 kWh · 2,000 W AC · 3,000 W backup

VA3000D + 3–5 × VB5000D
Rooftop & retrofit

VA3000D + 3–5 × VB5000D

17.5–27.5 kWh · 3,000 W AC · 3,000 W backup

* 1,200 W from the built-in battery alone. VA800D may be connected by the owner where local rules allow; VB5000D packs are installed by a qualified electrician. Typical configurations are for guidance only; a dedicated protected circuit is recommended. Retrofit: add PowerCube and EnergyPilot to an existing PV system.

At home

Indoors or outdoors, it fits the space.

IP66 housing for the utility room, the garage or an outside wall. Stacks stand flush, with the anti-tip bracket on top.

Utility room
Utility room
Garage
Garage
Workshop
Workshop
Outside wall, modern home
Outside wall, modern home
Outside wall, single-storey home
Outside wall, single-storey home
Garden terrace
Garden terrace
Patio next to the living room
Patio next to the living room
Courtyard, with ground-mounted modules
Courtyard, with ground-mounted modules
Patio, with ground-mounted modules
Patio, with ground-mounted modules

Illustrative images. Installation, cabling and number of packs depend on the site; outdoor and fixed installations by a qualified electrician.

Smart energy management

Solar first, stored for the evening.

Self-consumption

Solar first; surplus is stored for the evening.

Time-of-use

Charges in cheap hours and supplies at peak prices.

Backup reserve

An adjustable state-of-charge reserve for outages.

Zero export

Grid feed-in limited via the EnergyPilot local controller.

Solar forecast

Plans charging around the expected solar yield.

AI scheduling

Learns your usage and optimises charging automatically.

Specifications

PowerCube series

ModelVA800DVA2000DVA2500DVA3000D
PV input (DC)
Compatible PV module power (Wp)200–550400–750500–750610–750
Max. PV input power2,000 W (4 × 500)3,000 W (4 × 750)3,000 W (4 × 750)3,000 W (4 × 750)
MPPTs / voltage range / max. input4 / 18–60 V / 60 V
Max. input / short-circuit current20 A / 25 A per MPPT
AC input (grid charging)
Nominal voltage (range) / frequency230, 240 V (180–275 V) / 50 Hz
Max. input current / max. charging power13.8 A / 3,000 W
AC output (on-grid)
Rated output power800 W2,000 W2,500 W3,000 W
Rated / max. output current3.5 / 3.5 A8.7 / 16 A10.9 / 16 A13.0 / 16 A
AC output (backup / EPS)
Max. continuous / peak power3,000 W / 4,500 W (15 s)
Switchover time (grid to backup)≤ 10 ms, dedicated EPS port
Battery
Built-in capacity / cell type2,508.8 Wh / LiFePO₄ (LFP)
Cycle life / self-heating12,000 cycles / integrated, automatic
Max. expandable capacity27.5 kWh per system (VA + 5 × VB5000D)
VB5000D capacity / max. power5,017.6 Wh / 2,500 W (0.5C)
Charging / discharging temperature−20 to 55 °C (cell temperature, with self-heating)
General
VA dimensions (W × D × H) / weight450 × 210 × 290 mm / 26 ± 0.5 kg
VB5000D dimensions (W × D × H) / weight450 × 253 × 323 mm / 41 ± 0.5 kg
Ingress protectionIP66
Operating ambient temperature−20 to 50 °C (derating at high temperatures)
Cooling / mountingNatural convection, fanless / floor-standing, anti-tip accessory
Communication / monitoringWi-Fi (2.4 GHz), LAN, CAN (battery) / LED indicators, VIP Cloud
Fire safetyAerosol fire suppression in the VA and every VB5000D pack, automatic activation
Design life15 years
  1. Keep module Voc below 60 V at the lowest expected site temperature — Voc rises in the cold.
  2. Rated power is reached with PV and battery supplying together. Battery-only AC output: 1,200 W with 2.5 kWh, 3,000 W with 7.5 kWh or more.
  3. Values measured in the VaySunic laboratory under specific test conditions; they are typical values, not warranted values.

A single plug-in unit up to 800 W (such as SolarCore VM800WE-P2 or SolarKit) and PowerCube VA800D may be connected by the owner where local rules allow; where national rules permit higher plug-in limits, SolarCore P4 can also be connected by plug. Other SolarCore systems on an AC trunk cable, PowerCube VA2000D and above, VB5000D packs, SolarHub, ChargeFlow and EnergyPilot are installed by a qualified electrician.

Warranty & documents

Covered, and documented.

10years

10-year limited warranty (Europe)

  • Including battery capacity — subject to the limits in the Limited Warranty.
  • Your statutory rights are not affected.
See warranty periods

Datasheet values are typical lab values and are not warranted values.

Get in touch

Let’s plan your next project.

Distribution, installation or your own brand — tell us what you need and the right person will reply.